CLASSIC ALBUM 

Jason Donovan - Ten Good Reasons

There were definitely more than ten good reasons why Jason Donovan's debut album was the UK's biggest seller of 1989, it was indeed the perfect pop package.

In Jason we had the good-looking, blue-eyed-blond, surfer-boy-next-door from Down Under - the quintessential pop star!

Jason was already a household name in the UK thanks to his role in the BBC TV soap, Neighbours when he decided to take a stab at pop stardom, hoping to follow in the footsteps of his co-star, Kylie Minogue who had just had a phenomenal year. 

Enlisting her producers was a shrewd move as debut single, NOTHING CAN DIVIDE US was an immediate hit.

TEN GOOD REASONS see's Stock Aitken Waterman at the top of their game, the "formula" at it's commercial peak, marrying great songwriting with a pure pop production. This was an album that knew exactly who it was aiming for and was unashamed in it's relentlessness of reigning that audience in.

What more could you ask of this album? By the end of 1989 five singles had been lifted from the set resulting in 3 Number One's, TOO MANY BROKEN HEARTS, SEALED WITH A KISS and the classic (now million-seller) duet with Kylie Minogue, ESPECIALLY FOR YOU, and the album was firmly ensconced as the biggest seller of the year. For 2 weeks in June, Jason held the number one positions in the singles chart and the albums chart simultaneously, when SEALED WITH A KISS entered the UK charts at number one - Jason-mania had definitely arrived!

The album has been certified 5x Platinum in the UK.

MORE

jdtgr.jpg

Jason Donovan - Ten Good Reasons

Date: 13/05/89

Chart: 1

Weeks: 54

Available to buy and stream from all the usual retailers.

apple.jpg
itunes.jpg
spotify.png
deezer.png
google.png
amazon logo.jpg
jdncduyt.png

NOTHING CAN DIVIDE US

jdtmbhyt.jpg

TOO MANY BROKEN HEARTS

kajefyyt.jpg

ESPECIALLY FOR YOU

jdswakyt.png

SEALED WITH A KISS

jdedyt.png

EVERY DAY

Kylie Minogue
km.jpg

Someone had to have the massive selling duet on their album and as Kylie was already out, Jason got the honour. It was because of her success Jason wanted to try pop!

Stock Aitken Waterman

After being originally against the idea the trio took control of all production duties on the album as well as writing 10 out of the 11tracks 

The rest

Mixed by: Mixmaster Pete Hammond

Additional mixes by: Mixmaster Phil Harding. Dave Ford

Engineer: Karen Hewitt, Yoyo

Backing vocals: Mae McKenna, Miriam Stockley, Mike stock

Additional keyboards: George De Angelis, Ian Curnow

Assisted by: Jason Barron, Pete Day, Steve Davis, Gordon Dennis, Julian Gingell, Chris McDonnell, Leslie Sharma, Barry Stone

ph.jpg
df.jpg
ph2.jpg
ic.jpg
mae.jpg
miriam.jpg
Jason Donovan

Birth Name: Jason Sean Donovan

Born: 1 June 1968

Origin: Malvern, Victoria, Australia

More info

jdncdu.jpg

NOTHING CAN DIVIDE US

Date: 10/09/88

Chart: 5

Weeks: 12

kajefy.png

ESPECIALLY FOR YOU

Date: 10/12/88

Chart: 1

Weeks: 14

jdtmbh.jpg

TOO MANY BROKEN HEARTS

Date: 04/03/89

Chart: 1

Weeks: 13

jdswak.jpg

SEALED WITH A KISS

Date: 10/06/89

Chart: 1

Weeks: 10

jded.jpg

EVERY DAY (I LOVE YOU MORE)

Date: 09/09/89

Chart: 2

Weeks: 10

spotify.png
Ten Good Reasons Deluxe

MIKE STOCK MUSIC