CLASSIC ALBUM 

BANANARAMA - WOW!

Following the phenomenal global success of VENUS, it was no surprise when London Records enlisted Stock Aitken Waterman to produce Bananarama's fourth album in it's entirety in early 1987. 

WOW! was conceived as a far more straightforward, danceable pop record than TRUE CONFESSIONS had been. And although the finished product was a major success, marking Bananarama's best run of chart positions in the UK, mixed feelings over this new direction within the group would take their toll, prompting Siobhan's departure in February 1988.

For many Bananarama devotee's, especially those who became fans in the wake of VENUS, WOW! is a particular favourite. It is a body of work that ultimately may have changed the group forever, but from the start it was always intended as a light-hearted, hedonistic album, and on those terms was not only a commercial success but a creative one too.

Featuring many of Bananarama's best loved singles and certainly the zenith of their work with Stock Aitken Waterman, it remains a guaranteed floor-filler and a sparkling pop classic of that era.

MORE

bw.jpg

Bananarama - WOW!

Date: 19/09/87

Chart: 26

Weeks: 26

Available to buy and stream from all the usual retailers.

apple.jpg
itunes.jpg
spotify.png
deezer.png
google.png
amazon logo.jpg
biharyt.png

I HEARD A RUMOUR

bichiyt.png

I CAN'T HELP IT

blitfdyt.png

LOVE IN THE FIRST DEGREE

biwybyt.png

I WANT YOU BACK

bnjyt.png

NATHAN JONES

Sara Dallin
sarah.jpg

Birth Name: Sara Elizabeth Dallin

Born: 17 December 1961 

Origin: Bristol, England

More info

Siobhan Fahey
sf.jpg
Stock Aitken Waterman
saw1.jpg

The trio took control of all production duties on the album as well as co-writing 8 out of the 10 tracks with the girls.

The rest

Mixed by: Mixmaster Pete Hammond

Additional mixes by: Mixmaster Phil Harding

Engineer: Mark McGuire

Additional engineers: Jamie Bromfield, Mike Duffy, Karen Hewitt

Keren Woodward

Birth Name: Keren Jane Woodward

Born: 2 April 1961 

Origin: Bristol, England

More info

Birth Name: Siobhan Maire Fahey

Born: 10 September 1958

Origin: Dublin, Ireland

More info

bihar.jpg

I HEARD A RUMOUR

Date: 11/07/87

Chart: 14

Weeks: 9

blitfd.jpg

LOVE IN THE FIRST DEGREE

Date: 10/10/87

Chart: 3

Weeks: 12

bichi.jpg

I CAN'T HELP IT

Date: 09/01/88

Chart: 20

Weeks: 6

biwyb.jpg

I WANT YOU BACK

Date: 09/04/88

Chart: 5

Weeks: 10

bnj.jpg

NATHAN JONES

Date: 19/11/88

Chart: 15

Weeks: 9

spotify.png

MIKE STOCK MUSIC